Cowichan Consort Orchestra & Choir

Competition Winners & Guests of the Orchestra & Choir

Competition for Solo and Orchestra

Please note the new deadline dates for the 2018 competition.
2017
Felipe Jiang, piano, Jr winner, Mozart # 8 K246

Gillian Newburn, flute, Sr winner tied, Doppler Concerto for 2 flutes

Thomas Bauer, flute, Sr winner tied, Doppler Concerto for 2 flutes
Senior Winners tied for first place Flutists : Gillian Newburn and Thomas Bauer. Gillian won with the Nielsen Flute Concerto and Thomas won with the Khachaturian Flute Concerto. They will join forces and play the Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes with orchestra.

The 2018 concerto competition form will be ready to download in August of 2017.

Carter Johnson Carter Johnson

Carter won the 2014 Solo with Orchestra Competition. He performed Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor with the Consort on May 10th, 2014.




Mirin and Nio Hirano
Congratulations to on the left Mirin and right: Nio
The Hirano twins won the Cowichan Consort's 2013 Concerto Competition for Youth.

Competition Chairman Jean Moore announced they would play Haydn's Piano concerto in D major, sharing the 3 movements, and perform with the Consort Orchestra on May 4th 2013.




Matthew Stubbs Matthew Stubbs played with the Orchestra Spring 2010.


Matthew Stubbs






Past winners of the Cowichan Consort Concerto Competition

Year Winner(s) Concerto Title
1994 Jennifer Harvey, piano Schumann A minor Concerto
1995 Chloe Kohut, violin Mendelssohn E minor Concerto
1996 Kit Murphy, tuba Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto
1997 Kate Declerck, violin Mozart G Major Concerto
1998 Jennifer Cluff and Jennifer Moss Doppler Concerto for Two Flutes
1999 Jonathan Eng, marimba Ney Rosauro Concerto for marimba and string orchestra
2000 Robin Streb, viola Carl Stamitz Concerto for Viola & Orchestra
2001 Devon Cooper, piano Mozart Concerto No. 23 in A Major
2002 Zoltan Virag, flute Andre Getry Concerto for Flute, Strings and Horns
2003 Nathan O'Neill, trombone Lars-Erik Larsson Concerto for Trombone
2004 Charlene DeVries, flute Carl Reinecke Concerto for Flute
2005 Edward Chang, violin Mendelssohn Violin Concerto
2006 Michael Green, viola F. A. Hoffmeister Concerto for Viola
2007 Jacinta Green, cello Romberg Concertino for cello and orchestra
2008 Emma Nielsen, violin Max Bruch Concerto for violin in G minor
2009 Michael Oh, flute Telemann Suite in A minor
2010 Matthew Stubbs, piano Poulenc Piano Concerto
2011 Michael Oh, Emily Friedrich, Kori Meerman, Madison Gray, Catherine Felton, Esther Wilke, Ben Hillier, Samuel Lowe, Anna Williams, piano Mozart Concerto #12 K414
2012 Nathan Bomans,violin Saint Saens Introduction and Rondo Capriccoso
2013 Nio & Mirin Hirano, piano Haydn Concerto in D major
2014 Carter Johnson, piano Schumann A minor Concerto
2015 no winner  
2016 no winner  
2017 Felipe Jiang, piano, Jr winner
Gillian Newburn, flute, Sr winner tied with
Thomas Bauer, flute, Sr winner
Mozart # 8 K246

Doppler Concerto for 2 flutes


Top of page



Other Guest Youth Soloists with the Cowichan Consort Orchestra


Year Performer
1993 Brendan Millbank, cello
1994 Veronica Gusway, soprano
1996 Louella Alatiit, violin
1996 Veronica McPhee, soprano
1997 Audrey Bild, piano
2000 Philippe Granger, boy soprano
2001 Joslin Romphf, soprano
2002 Ashley Foote, tenor
2003 Betty Allison, soprano
2004 Laia Teuwen-Zubrecki, violin
2005 Naomi McLean, cello
2007 Brian Christensen, tenor
2007 Eve Daniell, soprano
2008 David Cunningham, boy soprano
2008 Michelle Song, soprano
2008 Eve Daniell, soprano
2008 Jacinta Green, cello
2008 Steven DeVries, bass
Stephanie James , contralto
2009 Noah Mellemstrand, boy soprano
2009 Steven DeVries baritone
Eve Daniel ,soprano
2011 John Felton, boy soprano
2011 Selwyn LeLievre, soprano
Tristin Reynolds, boy soprano
2011 Jazmyn Mari, mezzo soprano
2011 Alissa Lennox, soprano
Talietha Sangha, alto
2012 Alissa Lennox, soprano
2012 Richard Cunningham, tenor
2012 Joshua Lovell, tenor
2012 Erin Ronningen, alto
2012 Felix Wilson, boy soprano
Joshua Lovell, tenor
Daniel Cho, drums
Daniel Lowe, piano
Jasleen Sahota, electric bass
2012 Sam Mellemstrand, boy soprano
Joshua Lovell, tenor
Richard Cunningham, tenor
Noah Mellemstrand, boy soprano
Marlee Clark, soprano
Cassandra Lemoine, soprano
Grace Miller-Day, soprano
Joline Deveault, soprano
Alison Bendall, soprano
2013 Kelly Kumbruch, soprano
Marlee Clark, soprano
2015 Kelly Kumbruch, soprano
2016 Jazmyn Mari, mezzo soprano



Top of page


Adult Guest Soloists (those over 25 years old) with the Cowichan Consort Orchestra & Choir


Year Performance Guest Soloist
1992 Fauré Louise Vaillancourt - soprano
Robert Norris - baritone
1993 Haydn Geraldine Bayley mezzo - soprano
Patrick Corrigan - tenor
Garth Gislason - bass
1995 Handel Veronica McPhee - soprano
Peter Collins - tenor
Sam Marcaccini - bass
  Hovhaness Dawn Hage - trumpet
1996 Vivaldi Veronica McPhee - soprano
  Handel Heidi Breier - soprano
Susan Black Mezzo - soprano
Ken Lavigne - tenor
Bill Kelly - bass
1997 Mozart Veronica McPhee - soprano
Carolyn Howe - Mezzo-soprano
Peter Collins - tenor
Bill Kelly - bass
  Mozart Yvonne Gillespie - piano
  Biebl Jean Marie Kent - alto
Veronica McPhee - soprano
Christine Fagan - soprano
  Bach Geraldine Bayley - mezzo-soprano
Bill Kelly - bass
1998 Vaughan-Williams Susan Black - mezzo-soprano
1999 various opera composers Heidi Brier - soprano
Linda James - soprano
Valerie Galvin - soprano
  Lehar/Gounod/Strauss Heidi Brier -soprano
  Handel Veronica McPhee - soprano
Sue McCullouch Kelly - alto
Grant Mellemstrand - tenor
Robert Menes - bass
2000 Fauré Meredyth Broadway - soprano
Timothy Kyle - tenor
  Menotti Meredyth Broadway - soprano
Grant Mellemstrand - tenor
Tim Kyle - tenor
Bill Kelly - bass
Steve Lovejoy - baritone
2001 Bach Wade Noble - baritone
  Bock/Mozart Bill Kelly - bass
  Handel Rachel Perkyns - soprano
Geraldine Bayley mezzo-soprano
Grant Mellemstrand - tenor
Bill Kelly - bass
2002 Bizet Rachel Perkyns - soprano
  Schubert Valerie Witham - soprano
Grant Mellemstrand - tenor
Bill Kelly - bass
  Gounod Colleen Ball - soprano
Paul Boughen bass-baritone
  Xmas carol Bill Kelly - bass
2003 Gershwin Dwight Siemens - piano
  Mozart Bill Kelly - bass
  Bizet Rachel Perkyns - soprano
  Lehar/Donizetti Colleen Ball - soprano
  Verdi Rachel Perkyns - soprano
Doug Sharp - tenor
2004 Haydn Ken Lavigne - tenor
Bill Kelly - bass
Riley McMitchell bass-baritone
2005 Dvorak Garth Williams - violin
  Fauré Rachel Perkyns - soprano
Bill Kelly - bass
  Vivaldi/Humperdinck Betty Allison - soprano
Michelle McKenzie - contralto
2006 Mozart Allison Arends - soprano
  Massenet Garth Williams - violin
  Durufle Rachel Perkyns - soprano
  Franck/Bizet Grant Mellemstrand - tenor
  Bizet/Durufle Paul Boughen bass - baritone
  various composers Rob Fox - horn
Margaret St Cyr - horn
Amy Sandford - horn
Sandy Sandford - horn
  Handel Meredythe Broadway - soprano
Terry Harrison - contralto
Grant Mellemstrand - tenor
Paul Boughen - bass
2007 Rogers&Hammerstein Terry Harrison - contralto
Rachel Perkyns - soprano
Duncan Frater - tenor
  Gounod Elizabeth MacIsaac - soprano
Neil Bryant - tenor
Paul Boughen - bass
2008 Stamitz Ruth Baumann - clarinet
Duncan Frater - clarinet
  Saint-Saens Ron Kilian - piano
Ann Mendenhall - piano
  Handel Rachel Perkyns - soprano
Grant Mellemstrand - tenor
2009 Jenkins Elad Peleg - tenor
Ron McFarlane - trumpet
Chantal Brennink - soprano
Terry Harrison - mezzo-soprano
Steve Bradshaw - tenor
Maria Ridewood - soprano
Trisha Daniell - cello
  Vaughan-Williams Rachel Perkyns - soprano
2010 Jenkins Terry Harrison - contralto
Cari Burdett - mezzo-soprano
  Schubert Annette Lampson - soprano
Stephen Bradshaw - tenor
Bill Kelly - bass
  Beethoven Stephen Shields - piano
Jennifer Hoener - soprano
Terry Harrison - contralto
Tony Abbott - tenor
Stephen Bradshaw - tenor
Jim Moore - baritone
Robert Weston - bass
  Handel Nancy Washeim - soprano
Michelle MacKenzie - mezzo-soprano
Ted Rhodes - tenor
Steve Price - bass
2011 Vivaldi Lucinda Fothergill - soprano
Maria Ridewood - soprano
Annette Lampson - soprano
Miriam Stanford - contralto
  Mozart Emma Nielsen - violin
  Durante Terry Harrison - Soprano
Miriam Stanford - Contralto
Ted Rhodes - tenor
  Palmeri Jonathan Goldman - bandoneon
Dwight Siemens piano
  Handel Valorie Cunningham - soprano
Ann Yelland - soprano
Annette Lampson - soprano
Ashley Green - soprano
Cari Burdett - alto
Miriam Stanford - alto
Graham Brockley - tenor
Ted Rhodes - tenor
Peter Yelland - tenor
Bill Kelly - bass
Tim Spencer - bass
2012 Bach Valorie Cunningham - soprano
Grant Mellemstrand - tenor
Bill Kelly - bass
  Fauré Tim Kyle - baritone
  Mozart Jennifer Laing - soprano
Paul Boughen - bass
  Jenkins Sandy Jasper - Penny whistle
Ted Rhodes - tenor
Miriam Sanford - alto
Sue Doughty - soprano
Bill Kelly - bass
Ron McFarlane - trumpet
Trisha Daniell - cello
  Mari Cari Burdett - narrator / mezzo - soprano
  Handel / Carols Alexandra Hill
Robert Weston
Anita Elphick
2013 Haydn Alexandra Hill - soprano
Ted Rhodes - tenor
Paul Boughen - bass-baritone
2013 Rutter Ann Wylie Yelland - soprano
2013 Beethoven Alexandra Hill - soprano
Ted Rhodes - tenor
Cari Burdett - alto
Stephen Price - bass
  Handel/Carols Heather MacGregor - soprano
Carol Fetherston - soprano
Ann Wylie Yelland - soprano
Robert Weston - baritone
Cari Burdett - alto
Zandra Burns - alto
Jennifer Lang - soprano
2014 Verdi Alexandra Hill - soprano
Ted Rhodes - tenor
2014 Mahler Judit Kabath - soprano
2014 Beethoven Raya Fridman - violin
2014 Vaughan Williams Graham Brockley - baritone
2014 Blake Bob McDonald - narrator
Ann Mendenhall - piano
2015 Grieg Kate Rhodes - soprano
2015 Mendelssohn Gary Relyea - bass
Anna Tamm-Relyea - mezzo soprano
Alexandra Hill - soprano
Ted Rhodes - tenor
2016 Mozart Gary Relyea - bass
Anna Tamm-Relyea - mezzo soprano
Ted Rhodes - tenor
Sarah Vardy - soprano
2016 Cinema Music Aaron Brooks, narrator
Ron McFarlane, voices
Colin Mailer, oboe
Chloe McConchie, violin
2016 Handel Gary Relyea - bass
Monica Orso - soprano
Kaden Forsberg - tenor
Anna Tamm-Relyea - mezzo soprano
2017 Haydn Gary Relyea - bass
Jennifer Turner - soprano
Ted Rhodes - tenor
Nathan McDonald - baritone


Top of page


Our Guest Youth Choirs have been:

Choir Date
Drinkwater Elementary School Choir Nov 1996
The Islander Boys' Choir Nov 1998
Duncan Elementary Choir Nov 2000
Somenos Elementary Choir Nov 2000
Cowichan Station Elementary Choir Nov 2000
Kosilah Elementary Choir Nov 2000
Khowhemen Elementary Choir Nov 2000
Drinkwater Elementary Choir Nov 2000
Tansor Elementary Choir Nov 2000
Queen Margaret's Chapel Choir and Music Classes March 2002
Duncan Elementary Choir Dec 2002
Queen of Angels Honour Choir June 2006
Drinkwater Elementary School Choir May 2007
Ecolé Duncan Elementary Choir Oct 2008
Cobble Hill Elementary Choir Oct 2008
Ecole Duncan Elementary March 2011
Bench Elementary Choir November 2011
Cowichan Valley Youth Concert Choir May 2012
Mount Prevost Middle School Choir November 2012
Drinkwater Elementary School Choir May 2013
Bench Elementary Choir November 2013
Bench Elementary Choir December 2014
Cowichan Valley Youth Choir May 2015
Ecole Mount Prevost Choir May 2016


Top of page


Guest Youth Performing Groups:

Group Date
Queen of Angels Drama/Dance Group 1993
Queen of Angels Joyce MacLean Dancers 1994
Mount Prevost Grade 9 Drama Class Mime Troopers 1994
Mt Prevost Art class of Mark Jackson 1994
Queen of Angels Peer Gynt Dancers 1994
Mount Prevost Senior Drama Class Peer Gynt Actors 1996
Consort members' children Toy Symphony soloists 1997
Cowichan Catalinas Swim Team-Concert by the Pool 2001
Queen Margaret's Classes 2002
Queen Margaret's Kindergarten Class Conductors 2002
Mount Prevost Alumni Trio 2012


Guest Adult Choirs / Groups:

Guest Date
Duncan Choral Society 1991
Duncan Choral Society 1993
Opus One Singers 1998
Malaspina Choir 2016


Top of page



Site designed and maintained by Island Arts
Hosting donated by Interactive Technology Syndicate
Updated October, 2017
Ticket Information